RLP-Ferrell St., LLC v. Franklin Am. Mortg. Co.
[…] Wells Fargo asserts that Plaintiff fails to state a claim because, under NRS § 116.3116(2)(b), its lien is superior to the assessment lien recorded by Treasures Landscape Maintenance Association. (Mot. to Dismiss (#9) at 6).

Plaintiff filed a response and Wells Fargo filed a reply. (Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss (#14); Reply to Mot. to Dismiss (#17)).

In Nevada, HOAs have immediate liens against real property when HOA assessments or other costs against a unit become delinquent. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Under Nevada law, a lien for delinquent HOA assessments is not prior to a "first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent," id. § 116.3116(2)(b), except: