RLI Ins. Co. v. Caliente Oil, Inc.
[…] King , 533 U.S. 158, 163, 121 S.Ct. 2087, 150 L.Ed.2d 198 (2001) (noting "incorporation's basic purpose is to create a distinct legal entity, with legal rights, obligations, powers, and privileges different from those of the natural individuals who created it, who own it, or whom it employs"). Texas law recognizes that a limited liability company is a legal entity that is distinct from its members, and members do not have interests in the property of the company. Sherman v. Boston , 486 S.W. 3d 88, 94 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied) ; see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.106(b) ("A member of a limited liability company ... does not have an interest in any specific property of the company"). Caliente cites no case law to support its argument that it had an ownership interest in the property. Consequently, the Court concludes that Caliente did not have an ownership interest in any of the equipment at issue in this suit.