applying Johnson's definition to § 924(c)'s elements clause
[…] Cf. Stuckey v. United States, 878 F.3d 62, 69 (2d Cir. 2017) (applying same requirements to ACCA predicate convictions).
New York Penal Law Section 125.25 defines "murder in the second degree." The statute provides for several different ways of committing murder. See Santana-Felix v. Barr, 924 F.3d 51, 56 (2d Cir. 2019). For example, subsection one defines murder as "caus[ing] the death of [another] person" "[w]ith intent to cause . . . death." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1). But some subsections apply where, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life," the defendant "recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person," id. § 125.25(2), (4), and others describe felony murder. See id. § 125.25(3), (5).