Rizzitiello v. McDonald's Corp., Del. Super., C.A. No. 00C-12-027, Herlihy, J. (Oct. 24, 2002) (allowing two theorie
[…] While the claim for racial discrimination has been brought as a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the court holds that the analysis should proceed under the same considerations as a claim under Title VII. Title VII has been held to "cover white men and white women and all Americans." Title VII thus "prohibits racial discrimination against [a white plaintiff] upon the same standards as would be applicable were they [African American]."
See Giles v. Family Court, 411 A.2d 599, 601 (Del. 1980) (holding that violations of 19 Del. C. § 711 are analyzed under the same test as Title VII claims).
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides in pertinent part: "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discharge any individual . . . because of such individual's race, color. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2.
McDonald v. Santa Fe Trail Trans. Co., 427 U.S. 273, 280 (1976).
Id.