355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). "However, when an appellate court gives clear instructions in its remand order, it is improper for a lower court to exceed the scope of the order." Id.
In the prior appeal, this Court instructed the probate court to explain and rationalize the basis for its ruling. Specifically, the probate court must explain what evidence the court relied on when it determined that it was inappropriate for Thomas to serve as trustee of the Revocable Trust and how those findings relate to MCL 700.7706(2) with respect to the Revocable Trust. [In re Beverly M Howe Revocable Trust (Docket No. 354458), unpub op at 8.]MCL 700.7706(2) provides:
The court may remove a trustee if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The trustee commits a serious breach of trust.
(b) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust.
(c) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the purposes of the trust.
(d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the trust beneficiaries and is
not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
We disagree with appellant's argument that the probate court deviated from this Court's remand instructions by considering appellant's conduct in the guardianship and other trust cases.