355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] Accordingly, appellant fails to demonstrate that the probate court clearly erred by finding that the fee petition was properly served.
Second, we are not persuaded that the probate court erred by authorizing payment of Stout's and Sippell's fees in the guardianship case from funds in Beverly's revocable trust. "A guardian is entitled to reasonable compensation for services as guardian and to reimbursement for room, board, and clothing personally provided to the ward, but only as approved by court order." MCL 700.5216(1). MCL 700.5413 provides: "If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a visitor, guardian ad litem, attorney, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate." Although appellant argues that the probate court erred by allowing Stout's and Sippell's fees to be paid from Beverly's revocable trust, MCL 700.1104(b) defines "estate" as "the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this act as the property is originally