355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] If the estate property is insufficient to pay claims, "[c]osts and expenses of administration" have highest priority of payment. MCL 700.3805(1)(a). A professional guardian or professional conservator is precluded from "receiv[ing] as a result of that appointment a benefit beyond compensation specifically authorized for that type of fiduciary" by EPIC or the mental health code. MCL 700.5106(4).
MCL 700.7605 provides:
(1) The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard to the settlor's mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction with another person, to revoke the trust and revest principal in himself or herself is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor's property subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses, claims, and allowances:
(a) The administration expenses of the settlor's estate.
(b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.
Sippell was both Beverly's guardian and the successor trustee of Beverly's revocable trust. The revocable trust assets were part of Beverly's estate.