355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] "[I]f a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees . . . ." MCL 700.7904(2). A trustee is authorized "[t]o employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation." MCL 700.7817(w). "An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment." Id.
The probate court found that the fees stated in Sippell's petition were reasonable.