355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] The EPIC defines "Interested person" as:
the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and beneficiary and any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected individual; a person that has priority for appointment as personal representative; and a fiduciary representing an interested person. Identification of interested persons may vary from time to time and shall be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, a proceeding, and by the supreme court rules. [MCL 700.1105(c).]MCL 700.1104(e) states that a" '[f]iduciary' includes, but is not limited to, a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian, and successor fiduciary." MCR 5.125 defines "interested persons" in probate proceedings. MCR 5.125(B)(3) provides, "If either a trust or a trustee is a devisee, the trustee is the interested person.