355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] We disagree.
"Whether a party has standing is a question of law that is reviewed de novo." Mich Ass'n of Home Builders v. City of Troy, 504 Mich. 204, 212; 934 N.W.2d 713 (2019). Whether the probate court had subject-matter jurisdiction after Beverly's death is also a question of law that we review de novo. Bank v. Mich. Ed Ass'n-NEA, 315 Mich.App. 496, 499; 892 N.W.2d 1 (2016).
Under MCL 600.605, "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." Pursuant to MCL 600.841(1)(a), a probate court has jurisdiction "conferred upon it under [EPIC]." And as mentioned above, EPIC provides a probate court with exclusive jurisdiction in regard to matters that relate to "[e]state administration, settlement, and distribution." MCL 700.1302(a)(ii).