355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] MCL 700.5216(1). MCL 700.5413 provides: "If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a visitor, guardian ad litem, attorney, physician, conservator, or special conservator appointed in a protective proceeding is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate." Although appellant argues that the probate court erred by allowing Stout's and Sippell's fees to be paid from Beverly's revocable trust, MCL 700.1104(b) defines "estate" as "the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this act as the property is originally constituted and as it exists throughout administration." If the estate property is insufficient to pay claims, "[c]osts and expenses of administration" have highest priority of payment. MCL 700.3805(1)(a).