355909 357016 357658 357023 358509 358199 358512
[…] He provided specific explanations for his belief that several of these charges were not justified. The charges contested by appellant totaled $10,530. The probate court stated that it found that all of Rizik's charges were "justified and reasonable" and approved the account as submitted.
The party claiming attorney fees bears the burden of proving the reasonableness of the requested fees. Smith v. Khouri, 481 Mich. 519, 528-529; 751 N.W.2d 472 (2008). MCL 700.7904 provides:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
"Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with this article."