Rizek v. Connecticut Coast Fitness
[…] Pursuant to C.G.S. § 42-110g(a), Count Three also seeks injunctive relief in the form of: 1) an order to compel the defendant to amend their form of contract to comply with Connecticut law and 2) an order to prohibit the defendant from collecting payments from a bank account or credit card from all members of the class whose initial contract duration has expired and who have not renewed their contracts in writing.

Section 21a-222 (b) of the Health Club Act provides: "A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." C.G.S. 21a-222 (b).

Count Four is a subclass claim for a per se violation of CUTPA based on the violations alleged in Count Two. CT Page 13458-w

Procedural Background