Rizek v. Connecticut Coast Fitness
[…] German v. Federal Home Loan Mortg. Corp., 885 F. Sup. 537 (S.D.N.Y. 1995), decision clarified on reargument, 896 F. Sup. 1385, reconsideration denied. Thus, unnamed members of the class are provided an opportunity to intervene and to pursue their claims. CT Page 13458-ag

Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(c)(1), a motion for class certification and a class certification determination should be made "as soon as practicable after the commencement of an action."

CUTPA § 42-110h also provides:

CLASS ACTIONS. As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this subsection may be conditional, and it may be amended before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately appealable by either party.

According to Newburgh, the potential for avoiding mootness after the named plaintiff's claims become moot comes from the filing of the original complaint as a class action.