3:22-CV-00414-DCLC-JEM
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the University of Tennessee is not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity based on the holding in Soni v. Board of Trustees of University of Tennessee, 513 F.2d 347, 351 (6th Cir. 1975) [Doc. 27, pgs. 17-18]. In Soni, the Sixth Circuit found that “Tennessee has waived the immunity by consenting to suits against the University of Tennessee.” 513 F.2d at 352. After the Soni decision, the Tennessee legislature enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(b) clarifying that “[n]o statutory or other provision authorizing the University of Tennessee and its board of trustees to sue and be sued shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(b). “[T]he effect of Soni was abrogated by the Tennessee General Assembly . . ” in enacting § 20-13-102(b). Woolsey v. Hunt, 932 F.2d 555, 565 (6th Cir. 1991). Thus, Plaintiffs' reliance on Soni is misplaced.