Riverside Methodist Hospital v. Thompson
[…] Instead, as Riverside appropriately points out, the addition of this specific exclusion of non-patient care research activity with no reference to any other non-patient care activities (such as the seminars, etc., in question) invokes the statutory canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius.

In regulations dealing with payments for the services of physicians in teaching settings, § 415.152 contains a definition of "Direct medical and surgical services" as "services to individual beneficiaries that are either personally furnished by a physician or furnished by a resident under the supervision of a physician in a teaching hospital making the cost election described in §§ 415.160 through 415.162." If the purpose of the 2001 amendment was simply to clarify the Secretary's long-standing policy to disallow a resident's time not spent on direct patient care, it would seem that the Secretary, instead of carving out a single activity — research — could have easily