Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. R.R. (In re R.R.)
[…] The court further denied Father's request for discovery sanctions and proceeded with the jurisdiction hearing.

B. Discussion

Father complains that the juvenile court erroneously concluded his objections were not timely, even though under Riverside Local Rule 5227(B), they were timely. That local rule states that "All dependency filings must be filed in their entirety no later than 3:00 p.m. on the Court day prior to the scheduled hearing." (Super. Ct. Riverside County, Local Rules, rule 5227(B).) However, this rule was superseded by section 355, subdivision (c)(2), which provides: "For purposes of this subdivision, an objection is timely if . . . it gives the petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior to a contested hearing." Father did not file and serve his objections until April 4 and 5, 2019, which was less than a week before the April 10, 2019 jurisdiction hearing.