Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. N.F. (In re E.M.)
[…] Third, the BIA guidelines' recommendation and the Legislature's decision to follow it make sense because (among other reasons) the criteria for warrantless removal under both the BIA guidelines and California law include parental absence. (Andres R., supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 852-853; BIA guidelines, at p. 24 [warrantless removal is permitted "when a young child is left without care or adequate supervision"]; § 305, subd. (a) [warrantless removal is authorized if "the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety"].)

In my view, the contrary case law does not present a persuasive alternative account.