10-18-2019
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (d); see Assem. Com. on Human Services, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 3176 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 28, 2018, p. 8 [the bill "'simply seeks to change California law to comply with Federal regulations'"].) Under section 224.2, subdivision (d)(1) through (d)(6), the six criteria to determine the definition of "reason to know" are the same as those under the federal regulations. (See § 224.2, subd. (d) & 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c).)
In addition, section 224.2, subdivisions (a) through (c), currently provide as follows: "(a) The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child. The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether he or she has any information that the child may be an Indian child. [¶] (b) If a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306 or county probation department pursuant to Section 307, the county welfare department or county probation department has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian child. Inquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is domiciled. [¶] (c) At the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.