Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. K. T. (In re T.C.)
[…] [Citation.] '[W]e review the juvenile court's ICWA findings under the substantial evidence test, which requires us to determine if reasonable, credible evidence of solid value supports the court's order.' [Citations.]" (D.S. v. Superior Court (2023) 88 Cal.App.5th 383, 390.)

As the Department concedes, so far as the record shows, it made no ICWA inquiry of the maternal grandfather. It argues, however, that it had no duty to inquire of extended family members, because T. was not "placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to Section 306," within the meaning of section 224.2, subdivision (b).

Section 306 provides: "(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department . . . may . . .:

"(1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer.