In re H.S.
[…] On this record, there was no notice violation pursuant to section 309, subdivision (e)(1) by the Department.

C. WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE SECTION 361.3

Aunt, joined by Fathers, additionally argues that the juvenile court erred by finding the relative preference did not apply and denying her immediate placement pursuant to section 361.3. Although Aunt filed section 388 petitions, the trial court properly considered the claim under the motion filed pursuant to section 361.3 (In re Isabella G. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 708, 722, fn. 11.)

Section 361.3, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." " ' "Preferential consideration" means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.' [Citation.] Subdivision (a) further states that when a child is removed from his parents' physical custody 'the court shall order the parent to disclose to