In re A.B.
[…] Notwithstanding, father’s argument also fails on the merits because the court never made a finding that father was the presumed father.

         A statutorily presumed father is a man that “‘promptly comes forward and demonstrates a full commitment... to paternal responsibilities – emotional, financial, and otherwise[.]’” (In re Jovanni B. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1482, 1488.) Under Family Code section 7611, if a man has neither legally married nor attempted to marry the mother of his child, the man cannot become a presumed father unless he both “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” The purpose in statutorily defining a presumed father “is to distinguish between those fathers who have entered into some familial relationship with the mother and child and those who have not.”