In re A.B.
[…] In this case, minor could not be returned to mother’s custody and there was no identified father or other nonoffending parent. In order to protect minor from harm, the court clearly identified that minor required protective placement from any parent, known or unknown.

         The court proceeded to address whether reunification services were appropriate. Section 361.5, subdivisions (a) and (b), provide, in part, as follows:

         “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), or when the parent has voluntarily relinquished the child..., whenever a child is removed from a parent’s or guardian’s custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide child welfare services to the child and the child’s mother and statutorily presumed father or guardians. Upon a finding and declaration of paternity by the juvenile court or proof of a prior declaration of paternity by any court of competent jurisdiction, the juvenile court may order services for the child and the biological father, if the court determines that the services will benefit the child.

         “(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following:

         “(1) That the whereabouts of the parent or guardian is unknown....”