Riverside Cnty. Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs. v. A.R. (In re M.D.)
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) "The duty to inquire consists of two phases-the duty of initial inquiry and the duty of further inquiry." (In re Ricky R. (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 671, 678.) The duty of initial inquiry applies in every dependency proceeding. (In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870, 883-884.) Federal regulations require state courts to ask each participant "at the commencement" of a child custody proceeding "whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a).) State law requires the court to pursue an inquiry "[a]t the first appearance in court of each party" by asking "each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (c).)