This Court in State v. Ofori, 170 Md.App. 211, 217-18 (2006), stated that when a:
[…] State, 356 Md. 498, 504 (1999)). "To determine whether probable cause exists, 'the reviewing court necessarily must relate the information known to the officer to the elements of the offense that the officer believed was being or had been committed.'" McCormick, 211 Md.App. at 269 (quoting Belote v. State, 199 Md.App. 46, 54 (2011)).
As noted, the State argued that appellant committed the misdemeanor offense of trespassing on posted property in Officer Kissinger's presence, thereby providing Officer Kissinger "probable cause to effectuate an arrest right then and there." CR § 6-402 defines trespass on posted property as: "A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by: . . . signs placed where they reasonably may be seen[.]" Therefore, the elements of CR § 6-402 are: (1) entry or trespass on property; (2) that has signs posted conspicuously against trespass; and (3) that are placed in a manner where they reasonably may be seen.