Rivers v. State
[…] Sheppard v. State, 312 Md. 118, 121-22, 538 A.2d 773 (1988) (citations omitted), abrogated in part on other grounds by State v. Hawkins, 326 Md. 270 (1992). See also Md. Code, § 4-204(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article (abrogating "the distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal" and providing that "an accessory before the fact may be charged, tried, convicted, and sentenced as a principal").

Applying these concepts, we have held that "when the defendant participates in the main thrust of the criminal design, it is not necessary that he aid and abet in the consequential crimes in order for him to be criminally responsible for them." Owens v. State, 161 Md.