Rivers v. Edgar
[…] (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544; Brown v. Williams (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 182, 186, fn. 4.)

Further statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

The court here found the clerk's entry of default was improper because Sharper Future was not properly served with the summons and complaint. Rivers does not dispute that Deputy Benyak's two attempts to serve the summons and complaint were ineffective. Instead, he asserts he effected substitute service pursuant to section 415.20, subdivision (a) by mailing the summons and complaint to Miller by registered mail on May 16. Not so.

Section 415.20, subdivision (a) provides: "[i]n lieu of personal delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint to the person to be served . . . , a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or, if no physical address is known, at his or her usual mailing address . . . , and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof." Here, there is no evidence that Deputy Benyak, a process server or Rivers left a copy of the summons and complaint with anyone, much less a person who was at least 18 years old and was told what the documents were.