Riverkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] The Corps issues CWA Section 404 permits under the guidance and requirements imposed by its regulations, see 33 C.F.R. Pt. 320, as well as the CWA Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines developed by the Environmental Protection Agency and the Corps, see 40 C.F.R. Pt. 230. The Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines specify that the Corps must ensure that the proposed fill material will not cause any significantly adverse effects on human health or welfare, aquatic life, aquatic ecosystems, or recreational, aesthetic, or economic values. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c)(1)-(4). In addition, "no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternate does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).

NEPA requires federal agencies to consider and disclose potential environmental effects of a proposed "major federal action," which includes CWA Section 404 permits. Marsh v. Or. Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989).