Riverkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] On April 24, 2019, Plaintiff CSC sent a Notice of Intent to Sue letter to Sea Island Acquisition. (NOI Ltr., AR at 5174-5192.) In response, Sea Island Acquisition requested a permit modification pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 325.7(b).

The new groin cell refers to the area between the existing Southern Groin and the proposed new groin, i.e., the area known as the Reserve.

The request for permit modification appears in the Administrative Record, AR at 5055-5146.

The federal regulations provide for the modification, suspension or revocation of Corps permits. 33 C.F.R. § 325.7. Under this regulation, the Corps, through its district engineer, "may reevaluate the circumstances and conditions of any permit . . . on [its] own motion [or] at the request of the permittee . . . and initiate action to modify . . . a permit as may be made necessary by considerations of the public interest." 33 C.F.R. § 325.7(a). However, if the modification would significantly increase the scope of the permitted activity, it will be processed as a new application under 33 C.F.R. § 325.2. Id.