Riverkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] The Court, however, views subsection (b) as an offshoot of subsection (a), the procedural mechanism by which modifications (whether by request or Corps reevaluation) are to be processed. Indeed, subsection (a) refers to modification requests of permittees and then requires that "[s]ignificant increases in scope of a permitted activity" will be treated as new applications and "not as modifications under this section." 33 C.F.R. § 325.7(a). That said, the procedural mechanism for modifications does not require any rigid or express "check-the-box" consideration of these factors. Rather, Section 325.7 requires the Corps' consideration of the public interest taking into account the listed factors.

In considering a modification request, the Corps shall hold informal consultations with the permittee "to ascertain whether the terms and conditions can be modified by mutual agreement." Id. § 325.7(b). If mutual agreement is reached, the modification will become effective on a date set by the Corps. Id. Furthermore, the Corps "shall consult with resource agencies before modifying any permit terms or conditions[] that would result in greater impacts[] for a project about which that agency expressed a significant interest in the term, condition, or feature being modified prior to permit issuance." Id.

In this case, Sea Island Acquisition requested modifications of the Permit.