Riverfront Future Partners v. Rocky Hill
[…] The record shows that the commission suggested the alternatives that the size of the buildings be reduced and that they be "pulled back" from the upland review area to reduce the potential for harm to the wetlands. (ROR, No. 5.) The plaintiff declined to suggest an alternative to the proposed development, (ROR, No. 4, page 10), because its position is that any use of the site will cause harm in removal of the outmoded structures on the premises.

Under the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, § 22a-41(b)(2), where a permit is denied, as here, on the ground that there are other alternatives, the wetlands commission "shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity." Here the commission stated alternatives in writing. This exhausts the commission's obligation; the court must review whether the plaintiff met its burden to show alternatives. Zocco Builders, LLC v. Tolland Inland Wetlands Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No.