Rivera v. Zwicker & Assocs.
[…] Rivera received Zwicker's December 6, 2022 letter and responded to it on about January 12, 2023. ECF No. 42-3 ¶ 7; ECF No. 44 at 5 ¶¶ 6-7, 6 ¶¶ 11-12; ECF No. 42-7. Rivera's response consisted of an annotated copy of Zwicker's December 6, 2022 letter, along with a “Notice of Violations Under the FDCPA & Federal Laws under Tit[le] 18.” ECF No. 42-7 at 2-3; see footnote 5, supra.

C. Discussion

Rivera alleges that Zwicker violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) because it failed to validate the debt associated with the 32009 account. Section 1692g(b) provides, in relevant part, that a “consumer” may, within thirty days after receiving an initial notice from a debt collector under § 1692g(a), “notif[y] the debt collector in writing.. .that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor.” If the consumer disputes the debt in accordance with this provision, “the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a