Case No. 19-cv-01304-PJH
[…] Nakamoto v. Ashcroft, 363 F.3d 874, 881-82 (9th Cir. 2004).
As this court has previously stated, then, "[s]ummary judgment thus serves as the mechanism for deciding, as a matter of law, whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise consistent with the APA standard of review." Alameda Health Sys., 287 F. Supp. 3d at 911.
B. Analysis
1. The ALJ Reasonably Concluded that Clear and Convincing Evidence Showed that LLNS Would Have Terminated Plaintiff Absent His Protected Disclosures
When plaintiff filed his Part 708 complaint, Title 10 C.F.R. § 708.5 provided that the employee of a contractor of the United States Department of Energy "may file a complaint against your employer alleging that you have been subject to retaliation for . . . (a) Disclosing to . . . your employer . . . information that you reasonably believe reveals . . . (1) A substantial violation of a law, rule, or regulation; (2) A substantial and specific danger to employees or to public health or safety; or (3) Fraud, gross mismanagement, gross waste of funds, or abuse of authority." 10 C.F.R. § 708.5 (Eff. Aug. 23, 2013 to Sept. 30, 2019).
For purpose of § 708.5, "retaliation" means the following:
"an action (including intimidation, threats, restraint, coercion, or