Rivera v. Union Cnty. Prosecutors Office
[…] [Burnett, 198 N.J. at 427 (quoting Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 88 (1995)).]

Additional provisions exempt government records from public access. Pertinent to this appeal, the statute "exempts from disclosure any information that is protected by any other state or federal statute, regulation, or executive order." Brennan v. Bergen Cty. Prosecutor's Office, 233 N.J. 330, 338 (2018) (citing N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) (stating that OPRA's provisions "shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access" under "any other statute" or "regulation promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor")); see also N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.

Nevertheless, exemptions from disclosure under OPRA should be construed "narrowly." Asbury Park Press v.