Rivera v. Union Cnty. Prosecutors Office
[…] The Legislature enacted OPRA "to promote transparency in the operation of government." Sussex Commons Assocs., LLC v. Rutgers, 210 N.J. 531, 541 (2012) (citing Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408, 414 (2009)). "[T]o ensure an informed citizenry and to minimize the evils inherent in a secluded process," OPRA provides the public with broad access to "government records . . . unless an exemption applies." In re N.J. Firemen's Ass'n Obligation, 230 N.J. 258, 276 (2017) (citations omitted). To fulfill that purpose, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "government records shall be readily accessible . . . by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access." See also N. Jersey Media Grp., Inc. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst, 229 N.J. 541, 555 (2017) (acknowledging this statutory mandate).