Rivera v. State
[…] In reviewing a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, this Court must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

Monroe v. State, 652 A.2d 560, 563 (Del. 1995) (citing Robertson v. State, 596 A.2d 1345, 1355 (Del. 1991)).

(8) Rivera was charged and convicted of Rape in the First Degree under Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 773. The definition of first degree rape contained in the statute consists, in part, of engaging in "sexual intercourse" without the consent of the victim. "Sexual intercourse" is defined in Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 761(g) as "[a]ny act of physical union of the genitalia or anus of 1 person with the mouth, anus or genitalia of another person. It occurs upon any penetration, however slight." There was evidence presented at trial that the tip of Rivera's penis touched the victim's vagina and that he ejaculated on her vagina. The subsequent medical examination of the victim and the DNA analysis were consistent with that evidence.