Rivera v. State
[…] There was evidence presented at trial that the tip of Rivera's penis touched the victim's vagina and that he ejaculated on her vagina. The subsequent medical examination of the victim and the DNA analysis were consistent with that evidence. We are satisfied, based upon the evidence presented at trial, that a rational juror could have found Rivera guilty of Rape in the First Degree. We, therefore, conclude that Rivera's first claim is without merit.

(9) Rivera also was charged with and convicted of Terroristic Threatening. Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 621(a)(1), a person is guilty of terroristic threatening when that person "threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or in serious physical injury to person or property." Even though there was sufficient evidence presented at trial that Rivera threatened the victim with a knife, possession of a weapon is not required for a conviction of terroristic threatening.