A23-0773
[…] Legal issues are reviewed de novo, but our review of factual issues is limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to sustain the postconviction court's findings.Id. (quotations and citation omitted).
8. Rivera first argues that his petition should be considered even though untimely. The district court may summarily deny an untimely postconviction petition. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4 (2022). A postconviction petition is outside the statute of limitations when it is filed "more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal." Id., subd. 4(a). The supreme court denied review of Rivera's direct appeal in 2010. He filed this petition in 2022, well outside the limitations period.