A23-0773
[…] 14. Rivera next argues that his claim is not procedurally barred. Petitioners are barred from raising claims in a postconviction petition that could have been raised on direct appeal and claims that they should have known about at the time of direct appeal. See Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d at 741; Reed v. State, 793 N.W.2d 725, 729-30 (Minn. 2010); see Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1(2) (2022) ("A petition for postconviction relief . . . may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence."); see also Walen v. State, 777 N.W.2d 213, 215 (Minn. 2010) (stating that claims raised in an earlier postconviction petition are barred).