Rivera v. State
[…] Stat. (2002) (the maximum sentence for a first degree misdemeanor is "a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year").

Sections 775.091 and 948.031 "indicate that such service is to be considered either as an extra sanction or as an additional condition of probation." State v. Muoio, 438 So.2d 160, 163 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983); see also State v. Jones, 525 So.2d 512, 513 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988) (suggesting that on remand "if the court decides to continue the public service requirement, it should be made clear that it is a condition of probation in conformity with section 948.031"); § 948.01, Fla. Stat. (2002) (governing "[w]hen court may place defendant on probation or into community control" and providing for duration of public service program).