Rivera v. State
[…] Since it "has long been the rule that `upon expiration of the probationary period the court is divested of all jurisdiction over the person of the probationer unless in the meantime the processes of the court have been set in motion for revocation or modification of the probation,'" we agree that the order denying Rivera's motion to dismiss must be quashed. State v. Hall, 641 So.2d 403, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting Carroll v. Cochran, 140 So.2d 300, 301 (Fla. 1962)); see also § 948.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2002) (stating that "[u]pon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation was allowed").

Accordingly, certiorari is granted and this matter remanded to the circuit court to grant prohibition barring further proceedings against Rivera in this case in the county court.

ON MOTION FOR REHEARING

We deny rehearing.