CV-03-4198
[…] That question is simply irrelevant in the present context which does not factor into the sufficiency analysis the existence of countervailing evidence in, or outside the trial record.
2. Payment of Quid Pro Quo to Medina
The facts as to the captioned transaction were discussed earlier. Unaddressed by petitioner is the significance of the payment being made after the stabbing and none is apparent from the other arguments advanced.
3. Claimed Requirement That People Prove That Rivera had the Same Mens Rea as Medina
Section 20.00 of the New York Penal Law, entitled "Criminal liability for conduct of another," provides "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00.
Rivera contends that he cannot be saddled with responsibility for Medina's actions due to each having a different mens rea, Medina's proffered as being "intentional" and his "depraved indifference."