Rivera v. Nuzzo
[…] The prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: (1) For all proceedings before trial, fifty dollars; (2) for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five dollars, but if more than one issue of fact is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be allowed; and (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars.

Section 52-260 provides further instruction for the recovery of witness fees. Section 52-260(c) provides in relevant part: " When any . . . police officer . . . is summoned to testify in his capacity as a police officer . . . in any court in a civil action and the police officer . . . receives no compensation from the municipality by which he is employed for the time he is in attendance at court, there shall be allowed and paid to the police officer . . . a witness fee of one hundred dollars, together with the mileage allowed by law to witnesses in criminal cases, for each day he is required to attend court. If the police officer . . . testifies in any such proceeding or civil action on a vacation day or compensatory day off, he shall be paid the sum of one hundred dollars, together with the mileage allowed by law, notwithstanding the fact that he is receiving compensation for such day from the town, city or borough by which he is employed." (Emphasis added.) These fees will be taxed as costs, in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such police officer, and such fees of any witness summoned by a party to testify in any action or proceeding shall be paid to the witness on the day of attendance of such witness.