Rivera v. Nuzzo
[…] For purposes of the present action, the applicable statutes that are relevant to the court's inquiry, and which concern witness fees, are General Statutes § 52-257 and General Statutes § 52-260. Subsections (a) and (b) of 52-257 set forth the costs available to the prevailing party in a civil action in which the matter in demand is not less than $15,000. Section 52-257(b) provides in relevant part: " Parties shall . . . receive: (1) For each witness attending court, the witness' legal fee and mileage . . ." (Emphasis added.) This section expressly provides that a court can tax costs for witnesses who attend court, but it is silent regarding witnesses who do not attend court, such as those attending a deposition. Ludington v. Sayers, 64 Conn.App. 768, 780, 778 A.2d 262 (2001).