2:12-CV-629 JCM (RJJ)
[…] Id.
A lender is allowed to make MERS a nominee under the deeds of trust securing a promissory note. Roberts v. McCarthy, 2011 WL 1363811, at *4 (D. Nev. Apr. 11, 2011). Acting as the nominee, MERS is able to substitute a trustee. Id. Pursuant to NRS 107.028(4), "[a] beneficiary of recording may replace its trustee with another trustee. The appointment of a new trustee is not effective until the substitution of trustee is recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located."
Furthermore, under NRS § 107.080(1), "Except as otherwise provided in NRS 106.210, 107.085 and 107.086, if any transfer in trust of any estate in real property is made after March 29, 1927, to secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security." Additionally, a trustee is not required to produce a copy of the promissory note it seeks to enforce prior to foreclosure. Roberts, 2011 WL 1363811, at *4.
On or about September 1, 2004, plaintiff executed a promissory note in favor of BNC Mortgage. (Doc. #1, Ex. R).