2:12-CV-629 JCM (RJJ)
[…] Id. Plaintiff thereby concludes that the notice of trustee's sale was recorded without authority. Id. Plaintiff asserts that he is entitled to a declaration that the foreclosure sale is void. Id.
A lender is allowed to make MERS a nominee under the deeds of trust securing a promissory note. Roberts v. McCarthy, 2011 WL 1363811, at *4 (D. Nev. Apr. 11, 2011). Acting as the nominee, MERS is able to substitute a trustee. Id. Pursuant to NRS 107.028(4), "[a] beneficiary of recording may replace its trustee with another trustee. The appointment of a new trustee is not effective until the substitution of trustee is recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located."