Rivera v. Grossinger Autoplex, Inc.
[…] Because it was not, Grossinger fails to establish that it complied with the requirements of Regulation Z and has not shown it complied with TILA as a matter of law. Accordingly, Grossinger's motion to dismiss Count I of the complaint must be denied.

In making this determination, the court does not address whether the contract and addendum meet other disclosure requirements under Regulation Z.

B Allegations against Union

Grossinger's failure to show that it adequately complied with TILA's disclosure requirements does not necessarily mean Union is also liable. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1641 (a), an assignee is liable for TILA violations only where the violation is apparent on the face of the documents assigned. See Taylor v. Quality Hyundai, Inc., 150 F.3d 689, 692-93 (7th Cir. 1998). "For the purposes of this section, a violation apparent on the face of the disclosure includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1641 (a). Union claims that even if Grossinger violated TILA, Union is not liable because the violation was not apparent on the face of the documents Grossinger assigned to it.

Union was granted leave to file a reply memorandum.