Rivera v. Eastern Ct. Health Network
[…] On August 10, 2007 Schifferdecker filed this motion to dismiss the second count of the complaint. On December 27, 2007, ECHN also filed a motion to dismiss the entire action.

I.

Schifferdecker argues that he is board certified in family medicine and the letter appended to the complaint is written by Mejia, a psychiatrist, who, according to Schifferdecker, does not qualify as a similar health care provider under General Statues § 52-184(c).

Section 52-184c(c) defines a similar health care provider as one who: "(1) is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for the condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'" (Emphasis added.) " Public Act 05-275 also added subsection (c) to § 52-190a, which provides that `[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action.'" Tutillo v.