Rivera v. Eastern Ct. Health Network
[…] Mejia indicated that there was no evidence in the record that any of these actions were taken by the defendants. He, therefore, concluded that the defendants violated the applicable standard of care.

All of the plaintiff's negligence claims are derived from the same deviations from the standard of care identified by Mejia in his written opinion. These negligence claims are all centered around the decedent's mental status and history of psychiatric health issues. They are in the realm of psychiatry, not Schifferdecker's specialty of family medicine. Therefore, pursuant to § 52-184c(c) Schifferdecker was "providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty." As a result, § 52-184c(c) demands the conclusion that Mejia, "a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis" for psychiatric health issues "be . . . considered a `similar health care provider'" to Schifferdecker.