TC-MD 190363N
[…] Taken alone, the carry forward provisions support Plaintiffs' claim.
Defendant argues that, notwithstanding the carry forward provisions, subsection (5)(c) required Plaintiffs to claim the RETC in 2014. Here, the operative term is "claim." Defendant reads "claim" as referring to a claim made to Defendant, presumably on a tax return, whereas Plaintiffs read "claim" as referring to a claim made to the DOE. The statutory context suggests that the DOE "certifies" the alternative energy device whereas the tax credit is "claimed" on a tax return filed with Defendant. See ORS 316.116(5)(c), (12) (spouses filing separately "may each claim a share of the tax credit that would have been allowed on a joint return"); ORS 469B.106(2) ("a person claiming a tax credit for construction or installation of an alternative energy device shall have the device certified by the State Department of Energy"); ORS 469B.106(6) ("[t]o claim the tax credit, the verification form * * * shall be submitted with the taxpayer's tax return); ORS 469B.106(9) (allowing the credit to be claimed "in the matter and subject to rules adopted by the Department of Revenue") (emphasis added).