TC-MD 190363N
[…] Gaines, 346 Or at 172 (internal quotations omitted). In construing a tax credit statute, the court bears in mind that "credits, deductions, [and] exemptions" are "a matter of legislative grace and not * * * a matter of taxpayer right." Keller v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 381, 384-85 (1993).
Neither party offered legislative history in this case.
ORS 316.116 uses several undefined terms with respect to the RETC: claim, allow, and use. Looking first at Plaintiffs' argument based on the carry forward provisions, the operative term is use: "Unused credit amounts may be carried forward" and "[a]ny tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in a particular year may be carried forward * * *." (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that Plaintiffs were awarded a $6,000 RETC and that $1,500 remained unused as of the 2018 tax year. Viewing the facts in a manner most favorable to Defendant, "the first tax year" of eligibility was 2014, making 2018 the fifth year.