TC-MD 190363N
[…] No material changes to the relevant statutes occurred between 2013 and 2017.
"Unused credit amounts may be carried forward as provided in subsection (8) of this section, but may not be carried forward to a tax year that is more than five tax years following the first tax year for which any credit was allowed with respect to the category two alternative energy device that is the basis for the credit."
ORS 316.116(3). Subsection (8) states, in turn, that
"Any tax credit otherwise allowable under this section that is not used by the taxpayer in a particular year may be carried forward and offset against the taxpayer's tax liability for the next succeeding tax year. Any credit remaining unused in the next succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the second succeeding tax year, and likewise any credit not used in that second succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the third succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that third succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fourth succeeding tax year, and any credit not used in that fourth succeeding tax year may be carried forward and used in the fifth succeeding tax year, but may not be carried forward for any tax year thereafter."
ORS 316.116(5) sets forth requirements "to qualify for a credit under this section." First, "[t]he alternative energy device must be purchased, constructed, installed and operated in accordance with ORS 469B.100 to 469B.118 and a certificate issued thereunder." ORS 316.116(5)(a). Second, the taxpayer must be the owner or contract purchaser of the dwelling, or the tenant of either, and must use the dwelling as a principal or secondary residence. ORS 316.116(5)(b). Third, "[t]he credit must be claimed for the tax year in which the alternative energy device was purchased if the device is operational by April 1 of the next following tax year." ORS 316.116(5)(c).
Defendant and the DOE have each promulgated rules implementing the RETC program.