TC-MD 190363N
[…] No genuine issue as to a material fact exists if, based upon the record before the court viewed in a manner most favorable to the adverse party, no objectively reasonable juror could return a verdict for the adverse party on the matter."
Tax Court Rule 47 C. As the party seeking affirmative relief, Plaintiffs bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 305.427. A "[p]reponderance of the evidence means the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence." Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971).
A. RETC Allowed Under ORS 316.116, Generally
ORS 316.116 allows a credit against taxes otherwise due "for costs paid or incurred for construction or installation of each of one or more alternative energy devices in or at a dwelling." ORS 316.116(1)(a). The total amount of the credit allowed in any one tax year is limited to the lesser of the taxpayer's tax liability or $1,500. ORS 316.116(3)(a), (7).