No. 22195/14E.
[…] While generally, an action cannot be commenced after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations ( Marino v. Proch, 258 A.D.2d 628 628, 685 N.Y.S.2d 761 [2d Dept 1999] ), pursuant to CPLR § 203(c), "a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced." In fact, pursuant to the foregoing, our courts have promulgated the "relation back doctrine," which "allows a claim asserted against a defendant in an amended filing to relate back to claims previously asserted against a codefendant for Statute of Limitations purposes where the two defendants