Rivera v. Bd. of Trs. of the Bolingbrook Police Pension Fund
[…] Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 534. If the record contains evidence to support the agency's decision, the decision should be affirmed. Id.

¶ 25 Section 3-114.1 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code) states: "If a police officer as a result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty, is found to be physically or mentally disabled for service in the police department, so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from the police service, that officer is entitled to a line-of-duty disability pension." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1 (West 2012). Section 3-114.2 of the Code states that a police officer is entitled to a non-duty disability pension if he or she "becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty, and who is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2012).