11-29-2021
[…] Torres-Sanchez, 68 F.3d 227, 230 (8th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted) ("Actual prejudice exists where defects in the deportation proceedings 'may well have resulted in a deportation that would not otherwise have occurred.'").
Rivera-Campos undisputedly sought reopening to apply for relief, but, as the BIA explained, he failed to submit the required documentary information. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B) ("The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (stating the same and adding that "[a]ny motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all supporting documents"); see also Njie v.