No. 81-742
[…] Before this court will disturb a finding and order of the commission, it must appear from the record that the commission's determination is manifestly against the weight of the evidence and so clearly unsupported as to show misapprehension or mistake or willful disregard of duty. Ford Motor Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., supra; Franklin Co. Welfare Rights Org. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 1.
The order of the commission, being neither unreasonable nor unlawful, is hereby affirmed.
Order affirmed.
CELEBREZZE, C.J., W. BROWN, SWEENEY, HOLMES, C. BROWN and KRUPANSKY, JJ., concur.
R.C. 4905.32 provides, in pertinent part: "No public utility shall charge, demand, exact, receive, or collect a different rate, rental, toll, or charge for any service rendered, or to be rendered, than that applicable to such service as specified in its schedule filed with the public utilities commission which is in effect at the time. "No public utility shall refund or remit directly or indirectly, any rate, rental, toll or charge so specified or any part thereof * * *." (Emphasis added.) This provision should lead to a straightforward result in this case.