No. 81-742
[…] Summary of this case from Ohio Edison Co. v. Office of Ohio Consumers' Counsel (In re Alt. Energy Rider)Opinion
No. 81-742
Decided March 3, 1982.
Public Utilities Commission — Natural gas companies — Uniform Purchased Gas Adjustment Clause — Gas Cost Recovery rate — Supplier refunds ordered refunded to customers — Not retroactive ratemaking — R.C. 4905.301, construed.
APPEAL from the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
Appellant, River Gas Company, is a natural gas company within the meaning of R.C. 4905.03(A)(6), and has served Marietta, Ohio, and several surrounding communities since 1894.
R.C. 4905.03 provides, in part, that: "(A) Any person, firm, copartnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, company or corporation, whenever organized or incorporated, is: * * * (6) A natural gas company, when engaged in the business of supplying natural gas for lighting, power, or heating purposes to consumers within this state, * * *."
In October 1978, appellee, the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio ("commission"), pursuant to the requirement of R.C. 4905.302, adopted a Uniform Purchased Gas Adjustment Clause ("UPGA") and ordered that such clause be included in the tariffs of all gas and natural gas companies.