No. 81-742
[…] This separate component is known as the Gas Cost Recovery rate ("GCR"). The formula for determining the GCR includes several factors, one of which is the amount of refunds received from suppliers. The present action involves a dispute over the treatment to be accorded to supplier refunds relating to purchases made prior to the implementation of the UPGA.
In pertinent part, R.C. 4905.302(A)(1) states as follows: "For the purpose of this section, the term `purchased gas adjustment clause' means:
"(a) A provision in a schedule of a gas company or a natural gas company that requires or allows the company to, without adherence to section 4909.18 or 4909.19 of the Revised Code, adjust the rates that it charges to its customers in accordance with any fluctuation in the cost to the company of obtaining the gas that it sells, that has occurred since the time any order has been issued by the public utilities commission establishing rates for the company pertaining to those customers;
"* * *