03-23-00037-CV
[…] provides for payment of amounts pledged [by a municipality] under this section to the [local government] corporation to secure indebtedness issued by the corporation to finance an improvement project, including indebtedness to pay capitalized interest and a reserve fund permitted by this subchapter for revenue or general obligation bonds issued under this subchapter and indebtedness issued [by the corporation] to pay the corporation's costs of issuance.See id. § 372.026(f) (emphases added); see also id. § 372.026(b) (authorizing governing body of municipality to pledge, as payment of obligations under installment sales contract, "all or part of the income from improvements financed under this subchapter, including income received in installment payments under Section 372.023"). The interlocal agreement is indisputably an "installment sales contract," which is specifically authorized by the PID Act.