03-23-00037-CV
[…] See id. §§ 372.023(d) ("Costs payable from a special assessment that is payable in installments may be paid by any combination of the following methods: (1) under an installment sales contract or a reimbursement agreement between the municipality or county and the person who acquires, installs, or constructs the improvements . . . ."), .026(a) ("In this section, 'obligation' means bonds, temporary notes, time warrants, or an obligation under an installment sale contract or reimbursement agreement."); see also id. § 372.017(b) ("The governing body may provide that the assessments be paid in periodic installments, at an interest rate and for a period approved by the governing body.").
Thus, Section 372.026(f) expressly permits a municipality to execute an interlocal agreement by which it pledges its receipt of assessments as installment payments to be made to a corporation to secure the corporation's indebtedness that it issued to finance the improvements.