03-23-00037-CV
[…] See generally Tex. Gov't Code §§ 1201.001-1208.003, 1251.001- 1253.042. Appellants contend that because PFA issued the bonds, the bonds were not issued in compliance with Section 372.024 or the Public Security Procedures Act because only statutorily defined "issuers" such as agencies, municipal corporations, and subdivisions "of this state" may issue the bonds. See id. § 1201.002(1). Their argument concludes: because PFA is not an "issuer" "of this state," the bonds it issued did not comply with Section 372.023, and thus subsection (h)'s allowance for the inclusion in the City's assessments of "costs incurred in connection with the issuance of bonds under Section 372.024" does not allow River Creek to recoup PFA's costs of bond issuance. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 372.023(h) ("The costs of any improvement [for which a municipality agrees to pay] include . . . all costs incurred in connection with the issuance of bonds under Section 372.024 and may be included in the assessments."). The fatal flaw, however, in appellants' argument is that no bonds were issued under Section 372.024 to fund the City's payment of its costs to acquire the improvements from River Creek; rather, PFA issued bonds to fund its loan to River Creek.