03-23-00037-CV
[…] See id. (d)(1). That payment method is the method expressly specified by the interlocal agreement: "The City shall pay to [River Creek] the Purchase Price in Installment Payments, as provided herein."
However, as appellants correctly point out, another permissible cost-payment method-and the one on which their argument relies-is "by the issuance and sale of bonds under Section 372.024." See id. (d)(3). Section 372.024, in turn, provides that "[g]eneral obligation bonds issued to pay costs under Section 372.023(d) must be issued under the provisions of Subtitles A and C, Title 9, Government Code," id. § 372.024, which subtitles comprise the Public Security Procedures Act. See generally Tex.