03-23-00037-CV
[…] A corporation is already authorized to issue bonds and notes under other applicable law, including the Business Organizations Code and, where applicable, Chapter 1201 of the Government Code. See Tex. Transp. Code § 431.006 (providing that "Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act," now codified in Texas Business Organizations Code, applies to corporations "to the extent that" its provisions "are not inconsistent with" Chapter 431); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 2.101 (granting nonprofit corporation power to "issue notes, bonds, or other obligations"); Tex. Gov't Code § 1201.002 (including nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of local government in definition of "issuer" and defining "public security" as bond or note authorized to be issued by issuer under "a statute, municipal home-rule charter, or the constitution of this state"). Thus, the authorization in Section 431.070 to issue bonds and notes provides a limit on a corporation's otherwise broad powers conferred by those other laws: the bonds and notes must be issued to "carry out" the corporation's purpose. See Tex. Transp. Code § 431.070(a).