Rivas v. State
[…] Arguably, the State should have made an election among these offenses. However, on appeal, appellant does not contend that such an election would have probably caused a different result. 7. Trial counsel did not object to hearsay testimony regarding the complainant's out-of-court statements and did not object to the lack of a reliability hearing as required under article 38.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Under article 38.072, the hearsay statements of a child abuse victim, if the abuse was committed against a child 12 years of age or younger, may be admitted into evidence if certain requirements are met, including a finding by the trial court, "in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (b)(2) (Vernon 2005). Appellant argues that, because trial counsel did not request such a hearing, he waived this error.