3:23-cv-02330-BEN-DEB
[…] The central question here is whether the CBA meets all the statutory requirements to be exempt from the PAGA statute.
With regards to PAGA claims and construction industry employees, California Labor Code section 2699.6(a) provides:
This part shall not apply to an employee in the construction industry with respect to work performed under a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect any time before January 1, 2025, that expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked, and for the employee to receive a regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate, and the agreement does all of the following:
(1) Prohibits all of the violations of this code that would be redressable pursuant to this part, and provides for a grievance and binding arbitration procedure to redress those violations.
(2) Expressly waives the requirements of this part in clear and unambiguous terms.
(3) Authorizes the arbitrator to award any and all remedies otherwise available under this code, provided that nothing in this section authorizes the award of penalties under this part that would be payable to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency.Cal. Lab. Code § 2699.6(a)(1-3). Here, it is uncontested that Plaintiff was a construction industry employee whose employment was governed by a CBA. Grubb Decl. ¶ 5; NOR at 5; Oppo. at 9, 15. The parties agree the CBA complied with statutory requirements, except for one. See NOR at 8-9, 15; Mot. at 12; Oppo. at 15. The parties disagree whether the CBA provides “premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2699.6(a)(emphasis added); see NOR at 9; Mot. at 12; Oppo. at 15. The relevant CBA provision governing overtime hours and pay states:
Section 20A Overtime Rates, Hours, and Working Conditions 1. Work Day