3:23-cv-02330-BEN-DEB
[…] Mot. at 12. Defendants argue that California Labor Code sections 510 and 514 provide an exemption for alternate workweek schedules operating under a CBA. Oppo. at 16. Section 510 defines the standard overtime definition applying overtime rates for “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweeks” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). But the statutory language provides exceptions to the definition, specifically subsection (2) which states: “An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 of the labor code states the following:
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Defendant further argues that California law allows a CBA to have alternative terms and requirements for overtime. Oppo at 17, (citing Curtis v. Irwin Industries, Inc., 913 F.3d 1146 (2019)).