Rivas v. Pepi
[…] The plaintiff filed an objection on April 23, 2018 [#103]. On May 7, 2018, both parties filed supplemental briefs with exhibits [#106, #107]. The motion and objection were heard at short calendar on May 7, 2018.

Pursuant to § 52-196a(e)(2), the court, in arriving at its decision, has considered the pleadings and the supporting and opposing affidavits. In addition, the court has considered the other exhibits and the legislative history of the statute.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-196a, effective as of January 1, 2018, sets forth the procedures for the special motion to dismiss. Section 52-196a(a)(1) defines a matter of public concern as "an issue related to (A) health or safety, (B) environmental, economic or community well-being, (C) the government, zoning and other regulatory matters, (D) a public official or public figure, or (E) an audiovisual work." It defines free speech in (a)(2) "as communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public forum on a matter of public concern." Id. Section 52-196a(b) states: "In any civil action in which a party files a complaint, counterclaim or cross claim against an opposing party that is based on the opposing party’s exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, such opposing party may file a special motion to dismiss the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim." Section 52-196a(e)(3) states in relevant part: "The court shall grant a special motion to dismiss if the moving party makes an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party’s complaint, counterclaim or cross claim is based on the moving party’s exercise of its right of free speech ... unless the party that brought the complaint ... sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint ... and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause ... that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint ..."

The title of this section is "Filing of special motion to dismiss based on exercise of certain state or federal constitutional rights in connection with matter of public concern. Court procedure."