Rivas v. Jaddou
[…] Defendant has also failed to explain why redacting portions of the Motion would be impractical. See Oregonian Publ'g Co. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for the Dist. of Or., 920 F.2d 1462 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that, if redaction can eliminate the need for sealing, the documents require redaction rather than sealing.); see also E.D. Cal. R. 140. Finally, Fed.R.Civ.P. 5.2(c) limits electronic access to the full record of this case. Defendant has failed to explain why this limited electronic access is insufficient to protect any interest it has in sealing the Motion. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1367(b)(3), Defendant is permitted to disclose information “in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information."

Accordingly, the Court returns to Defendant so that it may decide how to proceed in light of this ruling. See E.D. Cal. R. 141(e)(1).

IV. Conclusion

For the reasons stated above, it is hereby ORDERED that:

1. Defendant's request to seal documents, (ECF No. 14), is DENIED without prejudice.