Rivas v. Jaddou
[…] Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).

“[T]he court must ‘conscientiously balance[ ] the competing interests' of the public and the party who seeks to keep certain judicial records secret.” Kamakana, 447 F.3d at 1179 (quoting Foltz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 331 F.3d 1122, 1135 (9th Cir. 2003)).

III. Discussion

Defendant seeks to seal the Motion, over Plaintiffs' objections, on the basis of 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2). This statute prevents Defendant from disclosing, with a few exceptions, “any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief' under certain paragraphs of the Immigration and Nationality Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2). Given the information Plaintiffs provided in their Complaint, which was not filed under seal and is available to the public pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 5.2(c), the Court does not find a compelling reason to seal the entire Motion. See Kamakana, 447 F.3d at 1178.