Rivas v. Energy Partners of Delaware
[…] Rivas' petition does not specifically invoke OCSLA. The petition does indicate, however, that the defendants' acts of negligence occurred on or near Energy Partners' fixed platform "at South Timbalier, Block 26-A, OCSG 1361." See Rivas' Petition for Damages. Nor does Rivas specifically plead recovery against the defendants under the general maritime law or jurisdiction under the Savings to Suitors clause.

c. Applicability of OCSLA and General Maritime Law to Claim Against Platform Owner

Title 43 United States Code, § 1349(b)(1) provides that the district courts "shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf."