Rivard v. Saul
[…] While, in this case, the defendant invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) as authority for the transfer of venue, see Motion, the requested relief is identical to that sought pursuant to Section 1404(a) and, therefore, the same reasoning applies. Hence, in an abundance of caution, I have treated the instant motion as dispositive.

I. Applicable Legal Standards

The commissioner invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) and 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) in support of his Motion. Section 1406(a) provides, “The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Section 405(g) provides, in relevant part: