Rivard v. Reformer
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

"The anti-SLAPP statute attempts to define the proper intersection between two constitutional rights-a defendant's right to free speech and petition and a plaintiff's right to petition and free access to the courts." Cornelius v. The Chronicle, Inc., 2019 VT 4, ¶ 8, 209 Vt. 405 (quotation omitted). Under the statute, a defendant "in an action arising from the defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech . . . may file a special motion to strike" a complaint. 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). If a defendant satisfies the public-issue requirement, the court must grant the motion unless the plaintiff demonstrates that the defendant's exercise was "devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law" and the defendant's "acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff." Id. § 1041(e)(1). "The question of whether § 1041 applies is a question of law that we review de novo." Cornelius, 2019 VT 4, ¶ 8.