Ritter v. Jimenez
[…] Rule 614 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, 28 U.S.C.A., provides that the court,

". . . on its own motion or at the suggestion of a party, (may) call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to cross-examine witnesses thus called."

In the Advisory Committee's notes to Rule 614, it is stated that,

"While exercised more frequently in criminal than in civil cases, the authority of the judge to call witnesses is well established."

In resolving the question presented by this case, we look to the new Florida Evidence Code, Sections 90.01, et seq., Florida Statutes, 1976 Supp., to become effective July 1, 1977. Section 90.615 thereof, entitled "Calling witnesses by the court," provides:

"(1) The court may call witnesses whom all parties may cross-examine.

(2) When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party."

We recognize that Section 90.615 was neither in effect at the time of the trial in this case, nor during the pendency of this appeal. Nevertheless, as a matter of policy, we find it to be highly persuasive, and we apply it to this case.