0602088/2004.
[…] Silverstein also opposes Ritorto's proposed amendments contending that they do not state causes of action and merely duplicate the allegations underlying the already dismissed breach of the oral contract claim.
Labor Law Claim:
A wage claim under the New York Labor Law must be brought by an "employee," defined as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment." Labor Law § 190(2). Sections 190(6) and (7) and Section 192(2) explicitly exclude from the definition of "employee" any "person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week."
Although Ritorto undoubtedly qualifies as an executive, Ritorto claims that the executive exclusion only applies where the language of the section explicitly excludes executives. Ritorto relies on Miteva v. Third Point Mgmt. Co.