20-CV-61047-CANN/STRAUSS
[…] (DE 54 at 8). Defendants cite no authority for this proposition. Furthermore, Defendants' argument is meritless because Mr. Dolman's actions are imputed to the Defendants as the employer. See Raney v. Vinson Guard Serv., Inc., 120 F.3d 1192, 1197 (11th Cir. 1997) (acknowledging that “corporate defendants act only through authorized agents”). Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss as to Count 2 should be denied.
3. Count 3 - Unlawful Retaliation under Fla. Stat. § 448.102
Count 3 alleges that Plaintiff: (1) “objected to an activity, policy, or practice [that] is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation, ” and (2) “in writing, brought that activity, policy, or practice to the attention of [his] supervisor or the employer and [ ] afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.” (DE 48 at ¶¶ 93-95). Defendants' Motion to Dismiss argues that Count 3 should be dismissed for the same reasons as it argues that Count 2 should be dismissed. See DE 54 at 7 (discussing consolidated arguments for dismissing Counts 2 and 3). I do not find it necessary to address the applicability of Defendants' consolidated arguments to Count 3 because I separately conclude that Plaintiff fails to sufficiently plead Count 3 for the reasons that follow.
The Florida Whistleblower's Act (“FWA”), Fla. Stat. § 448.102, provides as follows:
An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:
(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.
(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer.
(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.Fla. Stat. § 448.102.
Here, Plaintiff alleges vague and conclusory facts that are merely consistent with liability under the statute, which is insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Resnick v. AvMed, Inc., 693 F.3d 1317, 1324-25 (11th Cir. 2012).