Ristow v. Cnty. of San Bernardino
[…] The County and Ramos contend the sexual harassment causes of action (the first and second causes of action) are time-barred due to Ristow's untimely filing of her administrative complaints. We conclude the two causes of action are not time-barred against defendants to the extent Ramos is being sued in his official capacity; however, the two causes of action are time-barred to the extent Ramos is being sued in his personal/individual capacity.

b) Law

Section 12960, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department." Subdivision (d) of section 12960, provides, "No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred, except that this period may be extended as follows."