Rister v. Yadkin Bank
[…] Moreover, the Bank contends that it directly disclosed in the Commitment Letter the packaging fee and the SBA fee, with the dollar amounts specified, in paragraph 9 of the Letter, which reads as follows: "Fees: Packaging Fee: $2,500. SBA Fee $1,700." See Def.'s Br. Supp. Mot. Dismiss, Ex. A, ¶ 9.The Bank also contends that there is nothing suspect about the presence of these fees in the Commitment Letter, as both types of fees are permitted under SBA regulations. See 13 C.F.R. § 120.221 (providing that the lender "may charge an applicant reasonable fees for packaging and other services. . . .The applicant is responsible for deciding whether fees are reasonable."); 13 C.F.R. § 120.220 ("A Lender must pay a guaranty fee to SBA for each loan it makes. . . . The Lender may charge the Borrower for the fee when the loan is approved by SBA.").