Rising Micro, L.L.C. v. Exxon Mobil Oil Corporation
[…] Because of Rashid's guilty plea, Exxon Mobil claims in the letter that termination is proper under Sections 2802(b)(2)(C), (c)(1), and (c)(12) of the PMPA. Id. Although the letter is addressed to Rising Micro, its salutation reads "Dear Mr. Rashid." Id.

As discussed in detail infra, PMPA § 2802(b)(2)(C) permits a franchisor to terminate a franchise because of "the occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination . . . is reasonable." See PMPA § 2802(b)(2)(C). Sections 2802(c)(1) and (c)(12) describe two circumstances in which termination is proper under Section 2802(b)(2)(C). See PMPA § 2802(c).

B. Procedural History