Rising Micro, L.L.C. v. Exxon Mobil Oil Corporation
[…] Section 3802(c) specifies certain "events" warranting termination or non-renewal under Section 3802(b)(2)(C). These include "fraud or criminal misconduct by the franchisee relevant to the operation of the marketing premises," PMPA § 2802(c)(1), and "the conviction of the franchisee of any crime involving moral turpitude." PMPA § 3802(12).

Because Rashid engaged in fraud or criminal misconduct relevant to the operation of the franchise and was convicted of a crime of moral turpitude, Exxon Mobil contends that termination was proper under either Section 2802(c)(1) or Section 2802(c)(12). See Opp'n at 13-15.

According to Plaintiff, however, neither provision applies in this case. First, because Rising Micro, and not Mahmoud Rashid, is the franchisee, Exxon Mobil cannot establish either that there has been "fraud or criminal misconduct by the franchisee relevant to the operation of the marketing premises" or that thefranchisee has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. See P.I. Mot. at 10-13 (emphasis added).